Privacy Policy


My241 Rewards complies with the:

How to contact us

My241 Rewards is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

Your acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

Personal Information

Personal information means information we hold about you from which your identity is either apparent or can be reasonably determined.

Uses and sharing

We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose.

We will not use your personal information to market to you unless we have either your implied or express consent but in situations where it is impractical to obtain your prior consent, we will ensure you have an ability to opt out of future such communications.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your express consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, such as specialist information technology companies, mail houses or other contractors to My241 Rewards we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do.

Your rights and choices

You may interact with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable.

You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide, and to correct or update your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

You may instruct us to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us.

About this Privacy Policy

We respect your personal information and your right to privacy.

At My241 Rewards, protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.

At My241 Rewards, we know that when you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility upon us. We are committed to protecting your personal information and maintaining your trust.

This Privacy Policy describes the information that may be collected by My241 Rewards, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your personal information.

Collection covered by this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to situations in which My241 Rewards collects your personal information, including but not limited to collection via websites operated by or on behalf of My241 Rewards.

Websites may contain links to non-My241 Rewards websites. My241 Rewards is not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Why we collect personal information and how we may use it

Generally, My241 Rewards will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide an My241 Rewards product or service, including our agency functions, or to carry out our internal administrative operations. An agency function means a service that we provide to you on behalf of another organisation, such as our our travel and Rewards partners.

We may collect personal information from you when:

You may also be able to transact with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We will use your personal information only for the particular purpose that you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may otherwise use your personal information where that other use is:

Direct marketing and your privacy

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular My241 Rewards products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. We will generally only do this with your consent and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.

Direct mail

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information via the post we may do so with your implied consent or, if this is impracticable, we will ensure that you are provided with an opportunity to tick an "opt out" box to ensure you do not receive future such communications. By not ticking a clearly displayed "opt out" box, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar marketing communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

Electronic Marketing

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have directly or indirectly provided us with your electronic address.

All of our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Telemarketing

My241 Rewards may engage in telemarketing activities to our consumer customers. Should any consumer telemarketing be done or authorised by My241 Rewards, will to the extent that it applies, comply with the:

Your privacy preferences and choices

Every personalised marketing contact sent or made by My241 Rewards will include a means by which customers may opt of receiving further marketing information.

You may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us.

Information sharing

We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:

Use of third party service providers

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, such as specialist information technology companies, mail houses or other contractors to My241 Rewards we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do. Stringent contractual and other quality assurance measures are used to ensure your personal information is protected.

Updating your information

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Access to your personal information

My241 Rewards will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested.

My241 Rewards will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information in a reasonable time - usually within 30 days of receipt of your request.

My241 Rewards will not charge you for lodging such a request but we may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In certain circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as circumstances where:

Freedom of Information laws

In addition to privacy laws, you may have rights to access your personal information contained in certain My241 Rewards documents. Details on how to apply for access to these documents are contained in the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

Information security

My241 Rewards is committed to keeping your trust by protecting and securing your personal information.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

My241 Rewards protects your personal information by complying with industry best-practice standards, including:

Information collected on this website

We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our web site.

We use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature.

Our internet server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

All of this information is used by My241 Rewards for aggregated statistical analyses or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by or under law.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a packet of information that allows the My241 Rewards server (the computer that houses our web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

When you access our web site, we send you a temporary or "session cookie" that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our website. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user's internet browser type and your Internet Service Provider. Shortly after you end your interaction with our web site, the cookie expires or "crumbles". This means it no longer exists on your computer and therefore cannot be used for further identification or access to your computer.

Without cookies certain personalised services cannot be provided to users of our website, accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the My241 Rewards website features if cookies have been disabled.

Cookie Policy

We use session cookies in the following manner:

We use persistent cookies as follows:

Other cookies allow us to remember certain information related to prior website interactions, such as web form submissions and user preferences. These features and cookies are strictly at your request and for your convenience.

This website uses tracking software to monitor it's visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Cookie Management

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser's instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions.

Links to other sites

The My241 Rewards site contains links to other sites. We are ultimately not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

Some of the content appearing on the My241 Rewards website may be supplied by third parties, for example, by framing third party web sites or the incorporation through "framesets" of content supplied by third party application service providers. In such cases My241 Rewards will ensure that our contractual arrangements with these third parties protect your personal information in compliance with privacy laws.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms for the purpose of aggregated statistical analyses so we can ascertain what people are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide.

Also, from time to time, we may use external companies to provide us with detailed aggregate statistical analyses of our website traffic. At no time is any personal information made available to these companies, nor is the aggregate information ever merged with personal information such as your name, address, email address or other information you would consider sensitive or would compromise your privacy.

Website security and privacy

We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online.

Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

In those instances where we secure your personal information in transit to us and upon receipt, we use the industry standard encryption software, Secured Socket Layer (SSL) 128 bit encryption. The URL in your browser will change to "HTTPS" instead of "HTTP" when this security feature is invoked. Your browser may also display a lock symbol on its bottom task bar line to indicate this secure transmission is in place.

For site security purposes and to ensure this service remains available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause us damage. Except for authorised law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits other than those uses identified in this policy. Unauthorised modification or misuse of information stored in this system will be investigated and may result in criminal prosecution.

Information Transfer

If My241 Rewards transfers personal information to countries outside Australia, we will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws.

My241 Rewards will take reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to. We have procedures and data transfer contracts as appropriate to help ensure this.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post changes to the Privacy Policy and publish the effective date when this statement is updated.

Further information on privacy

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by: